Judge: Timothy Patrick Dillon, Case: 22STCV25204, Date: 2023-03-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] Mercury Ins. Co. (2004)
116 Cal.App.4th 968, 994.) A demurrer tests the pleadings alone and
not the evidence or other extrinsic matters.
(SKF Farms v.
Superior Court (1984) 153 Cal. App. 3d 902,
905.) Therefore, it lies only where the defects appear on the face of the
pleading or are judicially noticed. (Cal. Civ. Proc. Code §§ 430.30,
430.70.) The only issue a demurrer is concerned with is whether the
complaint, as it stands, states a cause of action. (Hahn 147
Cal.App.4th at 747.)
B. Analysis
upon Demurrer to FAC
1.
Untimeliness of Demurrer
California
Code of Civil Procedure § 430.40(a) provides that “[a] person
against whom a
complaint or cross complaint has been
filed may, within 30 days after service of the complaint
… demur to the complaint ….” Here,
Plaintiffs served the FAC on Defendants via email on
October 19, 2022. Accordingly, they
had until November 18, 2022, to file a demurrer, which
they failed to do. Instead, they
untimely filed it on December 6, 2022. However, in its discretion, the Court