Judge: Upinder S. Kalra, Case: 19STCP02332, Date: 2022-10-20 Tentative Ruling
[…] Tan Heights Homeowners
Association v. Maria Josielyne Dy Angeles and John Doe Dy Angeles with case
number CV-20112903; and (3) Judgment on Sister-State Judgment entered in the
above-entitled action, in the Los Angeles County Superior Court with case
number 19STCP02332. The request for judicial notice is granted pursuant to
California Evidence Code section 452, subdivisions (c) and (d).
Entitlement
to Attorney Fees and Costs
“The judgment creditor may claim under this section the
following costs of enforcing a judgment: . . . (6) Attorney’s fees, if allowed
by Section 685.040.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 685.070, subd. (a).) Code of
Civil Procedure, section 685.040 states: “The judgment creditor is entitled to the
reasonable and necessary costs of enforcing a judgment. Attorney’s fees
incurred in enforcing a judgment are not included in costs collectible under
this title unless otherwise provided by law. Attorney’s fees incurred in
enforcing a judgment are included as costs collectible under this title if the
underlying judgment includes an award of attorney’s fees to the judgment
creditor pursuant to subparagraph (A) of
paragraph (10) of subdivision (a) of Section 1033.5.” Also, the motion must be
brought with two years of the incurred costs. (Code Civ. Proc., § 685.080,
subd. (a).)
As the Court previously ruled, because the judgment in the
underlying case awarded attorney fees, Judgment
Creditor entitled to attorney fees incurred enforcing