Judge: Upinder S. Kalra, Case: 19STCV31320, Date: 2022-09-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] On January 27, 2022, the Court entered a Minute Order Re: Motion to Dismiss, deeming the Opposition to the Trial Plan as a Motion to Dismiss a claim.
On July 5, 2022, Defendant filed the current Motion to Compel Arbitration. Plaintiff’s Opposition was
LEGAL STANDARD
Under CCP §1285, “any party to an arbitration in which an award has been made may petition the court to confirm, correct or vacate the award. The petition shall name as respondents all parties to the arbitration and may name as respondents any other persons bound by the arbitration award.” Under CCP §1285.4, “A petition under this chapter shall: (a) Set forth the substance of or have attached a copy of the agreement to arbitrate unless the petitioner denies the existence of such an agreement. (b) Set forth names of the arbitrators. (c) Set forth or have attached a copy of the award and the written opinion of the arbitrators, if any.”
“[T]he petitioner bears the burden of proving the existence of a valid arbitration agreement by the preponderance of the evidence . . . .” Giuliano v. Inland Empire Personnel, Inc.