Judge: Upinder S. Kalra, Case: 19STCV31320, Date: 2022-09-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] On January 27, 2022, the Court
entered a Minute Order Re: Motion to Dismiss, deeming the Opposition to the
Trial Plan as a Motion to Dismiss a claim.
On July 5, 2022, Defendant filed the
current Motion to Compel Arbitration. Plaintiff’s Opposition was
LEGAL STANDARD
Under CCP §1285, “any party to
an arbitration in which an award has been made may petition the court to
confirm, correct or vacate the award. The petition shall name as
respondents all parties to the arbitration and may name as respondents any
other persons bound by the arbitration award.”
Under CCP §1285.4, “A petition under this chapter shall: (a) Set
forth the substance of or have attached a copy of the agreement to arbitrate
unless the petitioner denies the existence of such an agreement. (b) Set
forth names of the arbitrators. (c) Set forth or have attached a copy of the
award and the written opinion of the arbitrators, if any.”
“[T]he petitioner bears the burden of proving the existence
of a valid arbitration agreement by the preponderance of the evidence . . .
.” Giuliano v. Inland Empire
Personnel, Inc. (2007) 149 Cal.App.4th 1276, 1284. “In