Judge: Upinder S. Kalra, Case: 19STCV31320, Date: 2024-10-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] may petition the court to confirm, correct or vacate the award.¿ The petition
shall name as respondent all parties to the arbitration and may name as
respondents any other persons bound by the arbitration award.” (Code Civ.
Proc., (CCP) § 1285.) “If a petition or response under this chapter is duly
served and filed, the court shall confirm the award as made, whether rendered
in this state or another state, unless in accordance with this chapter it
corrects the award and confirms it as corrected, vacates the award or dismisses
the proceeding.” (CCP § 1286.)¿
ANALYSIS:
Filing Requirements of a Petition to Confirm
Arbitration Award (CCP § 1285.4)¿¿
¿¿
Code of
Civil Procedure section 1285.4 states: “A petition under this chapter shall:¿¿
a.
Set forth the
substance of or have attached a copy of the agreement to arbitrate unless the
petitioner denies the existence of such an agreement.¿¿
c.
Set forth the names of
the arbitrators.¿¿
c.
Set forth or have
attached a copy of the award and the written opinion of the arbitrators, if
any.”¿¿
¿¿
(CCP § 1285.4 (emphasis added).)¿¿
Here, Defendant attached the arbitration agreement to the
Petition and identified the pertinent clause in the Petition. (Petition at item
4; Attachment 4b.) The arbitrator was
the Honorable Amy S. Hogue (Ret.) (Petition at item 6.) Finally, Defendant