Judge: Upinder S. Kalra, Case: 19STCV33910, Date: 2023-08-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] The failure of a dealer upon demand to pay the fees and penalties determined to be due as provided in Section 4456 hereof is declared to be a violation of Division 3 (commencing with Section 4000) of this code, and Part 5 (commencing with Section 10701), Division 2 of the Revenue and Taxation Code and to constitute loss or damage to the state in the amounts of such fees and penalties determined to be due and not paid.

 

Additionally, Vehicle Code § 4456 states the following:

 

(a) When selling a vehicle, dealers and lessor-retailers shall report the sale using the reporting system described in Section 4456.2. After providing information to the reporting system, the dealer or lessor-retailer shall do all of the following:

(1) The dealer or lessor-retailer shall attach for display a copy of the report-of-sale form provided by the reporting system on the vehicle before the vehicle is delivered to the purchaser.

 

(2) The dealer or lessor-retailer shall submit to the department an application accompanied by all fees and penalties due for registration or transfer of registration of the vehicle within 30 days from the date of sale, as provided in subdivision (c) of Section 9553, if the vehicle is a used vehicle, and within 20 days if the vehicle is a new vehicle. Penalties due for noncompliance with this paragraph shall be paid by the dealer or lessor-retailer. The dealer or lessor-retailer shall not charge the purchaser for the penalties.

 

The Court finds that Cross-Defendant has established that MVSC has a valid claim as to the Sentry surety bond. As a First Line Service Provider, MVSC collects registration fees from dealerships, and then the California Department of Motor Vehicle withdraws these mandated fees.