Judge: Upinder S. Kalra, Case: 20STCV11386, Date: 2023-05-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] CONCLUSION:
For the foregoing reasons, the
Court decides the pending motion as follows:
Motion to
Compel Independent Medical Examination is GRANTED.
Moving party is to give notice.
IT IS SO ORDERED.
Dated: May
17, 2023 _________________________________ Upinder
S. Kalra
Judge
of the Superior Court
[1]
The Court also notes that filed with their Reply, Defendant has filed a
Supplemental Declaration of Christopher Cadena, which includes Exhibit 5,
Plaintiff’s Designation of Non-Retained Expert Witness for Barbara Pavlo,
Psy.D., Los Angeles Police Department Behavioral Science Services.
[2]
CCP § 2032.320(c) states: A stipulation by a party under this subdivision shall
include both of the following:
(1) A stipulation that no
claim is being made for mental and emotional distress over and above that
usually associated with the physical injuries claimed.
(2) A stipulation that no
expert testimony regarding this usual mental and emotional distress will be
presented at trial in support of the claim for damages.