Judge: Upinder S. Kalra, Case: 20STCV11386, Date: 2023-05-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] allegations: “Plaintiff suffered and
continues to suffer humiliation,
embarrassment, anxiety, mental anguish and emotional distress. Plaintiff
was required to and did employ, and will in the future employ, physicians and
health care providers to examine, treat and care for Plaintiff. . . .”
(Complaint ¶¶ 64, 76, 83.) Thus, the complaint clearly alleges that Plaintiff’s
mental suffering is ongoing and continuing. In addition, Plaintiff filed
verified discovery responses regarding treatment she received as recently as
2021. (Cadena Dec. ¶ 8.) Plaintiff’s reliance on CCP § 2032.320(c)(1) is
misplaced. The full text of the relevant section reads, as follows: “A
stipulation that no claim is being made for mental and emotional distress over
and above that usually associated with the physical
injuries claimed.” (CCP § 2032.320(c)(1), emphasis added.) Here, there was no infliction of physical
contact causing physical injuries. To be sure, this is not a personal injury complaint
that primarily alleges physical trauma and,
in conjunction, “garden variety” emotional distress and mental damages. Rather,