Judge: Upinder S. Kalra, Case: 20STCV21267, Date: 2022-07-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] to the initial discovery or complied with this Court’ order. Therefore,
evidentiary sanctions are appropriate. Accordingly, Defendant cannot testify at
trial and may not use any discovery that was not produced.
Sanctions:
CCP § 2030.290 provides “The court
shall impose monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section
2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or
opposes a motion to compel a response to interrogatories, unless it finds that
the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification…” CCP §
2031.300 provides “The court shall impose monetary sanction under Chapter 7
(commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who
unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel response to an inspection
demand…unless the court finds the one acted with substantial justification…”
Plaintiff also argues that monetary
sanctions are appropriate as Defendant Lee has failed to obey the court order
compelling discovery. Therefore, monetary sanctions are appropriate. The