Judge: Upinder S. Kalra, Case: 20STCV21267, Date: 2022-07-27 Tentative Ruling
[…] Since the requested issue sanctions go to the heart
of the breach of contract claim; and as this is the only one cause of action,
these issues sanctions also are too severe. However, Defendant should not be
allowed to benefit for her refusal to appear at a court ordered deposition and
produce records. It has been over 10 months and the Defendant has not responded
to the initial discovery or complied with this Court’ order. Therefore,
evidentiary sanctions are appropriate. Accordingly, Defendant cannot testify at
trial and may not use any discovery that was not produced.
Sanctions:
CCP § 2030.290 provides “The court
shall impose monetary sanction under Chapter 7 (commencing with Section
2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who unsuccessfully makes or
opposes a motion to compel a response to interrogatories, unless it finds that
the one subject to the sanction acted with substantial justification…” CCP §
2031.300 provides “The court shall impose monetary sanction under Chapter 7
(commencing with Section 2023.010) against any party, person, or attorney who
unsuccessfully makes or opposes a motion to compel response to an inspection