Judge: Upinder S. Kalra, Case: 21STCV07894, Date: 2022-08-25 Tentative Ruling
[…] (RFAs Motion, p 5:11-15; ROGs Motion, p. 5:18-22; RPDs Motion, p. 5:16-19.) However, nowhere in Plaintiff’s counsel’s declaration states that the parties agreed to extend Plaintiff’s deadline to file the motions. (Motions, LaCour Decl., ¶ 12.) Instead, counsel only says that Plaintiff decided to give Defendant until December 6, 2021, to supplement its responses. (Motions, LaCour Decl., ¶ 12.)

 

In addition, the relevant statutes require that if the parties agree to extend the 45-day deadline, they should do so “in writing.” (See Code of Civil Procedure §§ 2033.290, subd. (c) (emphasis added) [“Unless notice of this motion is given within 45 days of the service of the verified response, or any supplemental verified response, or any specific later date to which the requesting party and the responding party have agreed in writing, the requesting party waives any right to compel further response to the requests for admission”]; 2031.310, subd. (c) [RPDs]; 2030.300, subd. (c) [ROGs].) Here, there is no evidence that the parties agreed to extend the 45-day deadline in writing.

 

Accordingly, the Court finds that Plaintiff has waived any right to compel further responses to the discovery requests at issue.