Judge: Upinder S. Kalra, Case: 21STCV11472, Date: 2022-08-31 Tentative Ruling
[…] necessary expenditures.
Defendants PJCA-5, LP, et al. filed
an Answer on November 2, 2021.
Defendants PJCA-5, LP, et al. filed
this current Motion to Compel on June 1, 2022. Plaintiff filed an Opposition on
July 5, 2022. Defendants’ reply was filed on July 11, 2022.
LEGAL STANDARD
Under CCP §1285, “any party to
an arbitration in which an award has been made may petition the court to
confirm, correct or vacate the award. The petition shall name as respondents
all parties to the arbitration and may name as respondents any other persons
bound by the arbitration award.” Under CCP §1285.4, “A petition
under this chapter shall: (a) Set forth the substance of or have attached a
copy of the agreement to arbitrate unless the petitioner denies the existence
of such an agreement. (b) Set forth names of the arbitrators. (c) Set
forth or have attached a copy of the award and the written opinion of the
arbitrators, if any.”
“[T]he petitioner bears the burden of proving the existence
of a valid arbitration agreement by the preponderance of the evidence . . .
.” Giuliano v. Inland Empire
Personnel, Inc. (2007) 149 Cal.App.4th 1276, 1284. “In