Judge: Upinder S. Kalra, Case: 21STCV13991, Date: 2024-12-16 Tentative Ruling
[…] A prevailing party may recover costs by filing a memorandum of costs.

¿ 

 

ANALYSIS:

 

Caramanis moves for attorney’s fees and costs pursuant to CCP § 720.260(c).

 

Plaintiff  does not challenge the costs memorandum requesting $1,361.33 in costs.

 

Plaintiff does challenge the awarding of attorney fees contending that attorney fees are not recoverable under CCP § 720.260(c).

 

Code of Civil Procedure (CCP) § 720.260(c) provides:

 

(c) An undertaking given by the creditor under this chapter shall:

(1) Be made in favor of the secured party or lienholder.

(2) Indemnify the secured party or lienholder against any loss, liability, damages, costs, and attorney's fees, incurred by reason of the enforcement proceedings.

(3) Be conditioned on a final judgment that the security interest or lien of the third person is entitled to priority over the creditor's lien.”

This statute does not authorize fees “incurred in the action on the undertaking.” (Franke v. BAM Building Co. (2009) 172 Cal.App.4th 224, 236.) This is the only means Caramanis moved to recover fees.[1] (Mot. 8:22-9:7.)