Judge: Upinder S. Kalra, Case: 21STCV27337, Date: 2023-02-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] Additionally, Plaintiff alleges that during their employment, Defendant misclassified Plaintiff as an independent contractor rather than an employee.

 

On September 15, 2021, Defendants National Freight Logistics, LLC and Steve Fregoso each filed an Answer.

 

On December 27, 2022, Plaintiff filed the current Motion for Order of Approval of Private Attorneys General Act Representative Action Settlement. No Opposition has been filed as of February 23, 2023.

 

LEGAL STANDARD:

 

Under Labor Code section 2699(l)(2): “The superior court shall review and approve any settlement of any civil action filed pursuant to this part. The proposed settlement shall be submitted to the agency at the same time that it is submitted to the court.”  (Lab. Code. §2699(l)(2); see Williams v. Superior Court (2017) 3 Cal.5th 531, 549 [noting in passing that “PAGA settlements are subject to trial court review and approval, ensuring that any negotiated resolution is fair to those affected.”].)