Judge: Upinder S. Kalra, Case: 21STCV38391, Date: 2022-09-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant was a distributor of the used vehicle, as required under California
Civil Code § 1795.5(a).
Civil Code § 1791.1 states:
(a) “Implied warranty of merchantability” or “implied
warranty that goods are merchantable” means that the consumer goods meet each
of the following:
(1) Pass without objection in the
trade under the contract description.
(2) Are fit for the ordinary
purposes for which such goods are used.
(3) Are adequately contained,
packaged, and labeled.
(4) Conform to the promises or
affirmations of fact made on the container or label.
Civil Code § 1795.5 provides:
“Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (a) of
Section 1791 defining consumer goods to mean “new” goods, the obligation of a
distributor or retail seller of used consumer goods in a sale in which an
express warranty is given shall be the same as that imposed on manufacturers
under this chapter except:
(a) It shall be the obligation of