Judge: Upinder S. Kalra, Case: 21STCV38957, Date: 2023-05-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] demurrers, a motion to strike, and a motion for sanctions. In any of these
motions, Defendant made no argument that the matter should be stayed to allow
for arbitration.
The Court
finds that Defendant are filing three separate motions under the guise of a
single motion. The first remedy requested is to confirm the arbitration award.
The second remedy is seeking a dismissal through res judicata. The third remedy
is to compel arbitration. The latter two remedies are premature. As such the
Court will address the first remedy only.
Ordinarily, party files a Petition
to confirm an award. (See CCP § 1288 et. seq.)
Code of Civil Procedure, § 1285.4
states: “A petition under this chapter shall:
(a)
Set forth the substance of or have attached a copy of the
agreement to arbitrate unless the petitioner denies the existence of such an
agreement.
(b)
Set forth the names of the arbitrators.
(c)
Set forth or have attached a copy of the award and the
written opinion of the arbitrators, if any.”
Defendants have attached a copy of the arbitration
agreement between Persevero, LLC, and Inventure X, the name of the arbitrator,
and a copy of the award dated July 1, 2021. (Decl. Talkov.) Thus, Defendant Inventure X has
satisfied the filing requirements of § 1285.4.