Judge: Upinder S. Kalra, Case: 21STCV47142, Date: 2024-04-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] The petition shall name as respondent all parties to the arbitration and may name as respondents any other persons bound by the arbitration award.” (Code Civ. Proc., (CCP) § 1285.) “If a petition or response under this chapter is duly served and filed, the court shall confirm the award as made, whether rendered in this state or another state, unless in accordance with this chapter it corrects the award and confirms it as corrected, vacates the award or dismisses the proceeding.” (CCP § 1286.)

 

ANALYSIS:

 

Filing Requirements of a Petition to Confirm Arbitration Award (CCP § 1285.4) 

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 1285.4 states: “A petition under this chapter shall: 

 

a.                   Set forth the substance of or have attached a copy of the agreement to arbitrate unless the petitioner denies the existence of such an agreement. 

 

b.                  Set forth the names of the arbitrators. 

 

(c) Set forth or have attached a copy of the award and the written opinion of the arbitrators, if any.” 

 

(CCP § 1285.4 (emphasis added).)

 

Here, Defendant attached a copy of the JAMS Arbitration case no. 5220001457 final award. (Pet., Exhib. S(c).) Defendant also identified the arbitrator. (Id.)

 

Therefore, the requirements under CCP § 1285.4 have been met.