Judge: Upinder S. Kalra, Case: 22STCV02244, Date: 2023-08-11 Tentative Ruling
[…] Here, the original complaint does not contain any allegations against Sharon Care Center defendants or Genesis defendants. Therefore, the facts do not exist to conclude the allegations against the Sharon Care Center and Genesis defendants are based on the same facts raised in the original complaint; the amendments do not relate back to the original complaint.

 

            Plaintiff argues that the cause of action for medical negligence is timely as Ester Benyamin’s claims were tolled due to insanity. Code of Civil Procedure § 352 states “if a person entitled to bring an action, mentioned in Chapter 3 (commencing with Section 335) is, at the time the cause of action accrued either under the age of majority or lacking the legal capacity to make decisions, the time of the disability is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action.