Judge: Upinder S. Kalra, Case: 22STCV09334, Date: 2022-12-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] particularity any valid authorization between he and Dr. Rice.” (Id. at 15:
25-27.) Plaintiff’s arguments for the first cause of action are the same as for
this cause of action.
Civil Code § 56.10(a) states “a
provider of health care, health care service plan, or contractor shall not
disclose medical information regarding a patient of the provider of health care
or an enrollee or subscriber of a health care service plan without first
obtaining an authorization, except as provided in subdivision (b) or (c).”
Further, Civ. Code, § 56.1007 states(a) “a provider of health care, health care
service plan, or contractor may, in accordance with subdivision (c) or (d),
disclose to a family member, other relative, domestic partner, or a close
personal friend of the patient, or any other person identified by the patient,
the medical information directly relevant to that person's involvement with the
patient's care or payment related to the patient's health care.”
The Court finds that the Complaint
has sufficiently pleaded the facts necessary for this cause of action.
Plaintiff refers to subsection (a) of Civil Code § 56.10, which provides that a
healthcare provider shall not disclose medical information unless authorized.