Judge: Upinder S. Kalra, Case: 22STCV09334, Date: 2022-12-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] of the Confidentiality of Medical Information Act was violated. Moreover, the
complaint contains general terms, but does not state or allege “a wrongful
disclosure or wrongful maintenance, which,…are the only two categories of
wrongful conduct under the Act.” (Motion 14: 17-18.) Even still, under
subsection (a), Plaintiff would need to, but fails to, describe “with
particularity any valid authorization between he and Dr. Rice.” (Id. at 15:
25-27.) Plaintiff’s arguments for the first cause of action are the same as for
this cause of action.
Civil Code § 56.10(a) states “a
provider of health care, health care service plan, or contractor shall not
disclose medical information regarding a patient of the provider of health care
or an enrollee or subscriber of a health care service plan without first
obtaining an authorization, except as provided in subdivision (b) or (c).”
Further, Civ. Code, § 56.1007 states(a) “a provider of health care, health care
service plan, or contractor may, in accordance with subdivision (c) or (d),
disclose to a family member, other relative, domestic partner, or a close