Judge: Upinder S. Kalra, Case: 22STCV09334, Date: 2022-12-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] Rice violated this statute or why
this is applicable to the case at hand.” (Motion 22: 28 – 23: 2.) Plaintiff
failed to oppose this cause of action.
Prob. Code, § 4615 states, “Health care” means any care,
treatment, service, or procedure to maintain, diagnose, or otherwise affect a
patient's physical or mental condition. Under Prob. Code, § 4670, “an adult
having capacity may give an individual health care instruction. The individual
instruction may be oral or written. The individual instruction may be limited
to take effect only if a specified condition arises. Lastly, Prob. Code, § 4733
provides “
Except as provided in Sections 4734
and 4735, a health care provider or health care institution providing care to a
patient shall do the following:
(a) Comply with an
individual health care instruction of the patient and with a reasonable
interpretation of that instruction made by a person then authorized to make
health care decisions for the patient.
(b) Comply with a
health care decision for the patient made by a person then authorized to make
health care decisions for the patient to the same extent as if the decision had
been made by the patient while having capacity.
After a review of the complaint,
Plaintiff has sufficiently alleged a cause of action under Probate Code §§
4615, 4670, and 4733. Plaintiff states that he had capacity to provide
instruction and had capacity when it was given. (Complaint ¶ 61.) Additionally,