Judge: Upinder S. Kalra, Case: 22STCV15487, Date: 2023-01-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] The complain then alleges that Defendants failed to provide Ms. Gross with competent care, which resulted in Ms. Gross’s eventual death.
On May 25, 2022, Defendant Liu filed a Demurrer with Motion to Strike.
On June 10, 2022, Defendant SNP Pharmacy filed a Demurrer with Motion to Strike.
On August 2, 2022, Defendants filed a Notice of Related Case as to Case No. 22STCV15408.
On December 6, 2022, Defendant SNP Pharmacy filed a Motion for Determination of Good Faith Settlement. As of January 5, 2023, no opposition has been filed.
LEGAL STANDARD
California Code of Civil Procedure section 877.6, subdivision (a)(1), provides, in relevant part, that, on noticed motion, “[a]ny party to an action wherein it is alleged that two or more parties are joint tortfeasors or co-obligors on a contract debt shall be entitled to a hearing on the issue of the good faith of a settlement entered into by the plaintiff . . . and one or more alleged tortfeasors or co-obligors . . . .” “A determination by the court that the settlement was made in good faith shall bar any other joint tortfeasor or co-obligor from any further claims against the settling tortfeasor or co-obligor for equitable comparative contribution, or partial or comparative indemnity, based on