Judge: Upinder S. Kalra, Case: 22STCV18328, Date: 2023-02-22 Tentative Ruling
[…] would be a Roll-Over, whereby Plaintiff’s initial investment of $400,000 into BCOK
would be worth $720,000 when the note converted. Despite these statements, the
Roll-Over did not take place.
On October 6, 2022, Defendant Shryne Group, Inc., filed an
Answer.
On October 19, 2022, Defendant Shryne Group, Inc., filed the
current Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings. Plaintiff’s Opposition was filed
on February 7, 2023. Defendant’s Reply was filed on February 14, 2023.
LEGAL STANDARD:
California
Code of Civil Procedure section 438 states, in relevant
part: “(b)(1) A party may move for judgment on the pleadings. . . .
(c)(1) The motion provided for in this section may only be made on
one of the following grounds: . . . . (B) If the moving party is a
defendant, that either of the following conditions exist: (i)
The court has no jurisdiction of the subject of the cause of action
alleged in the complaint. (ii) The complaint does not
state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action against that defendant.”
A motion
for judgment on the pleadings “has the purpose and effect of a general
demurrer.” (Smiley v.
Citibank (South Dakota), N.A. (1995) 11 Cal.4th 138, 146
(citation omitted).) “[T]he trial court generally confines
itself to the complaint and accepts as true all material facts alleged