Judge: Upinder S. Kalra, Case: 23STCV03998, Date: 2023-09-05 Tentative Ruling
[…] (Coulston v. Cooper (1966) 245 Cal.App.2d 866, 868.)  “A court lacks jurisdiction over a party if there has not been proper service of process.”  (Ruttenberg v. Ruttenberg (1997) 53 Cal.App.4th 801, 808.) 

 

ANALYSIS:

 

Defendant Danny Joseph Chahayed moves to quash the service of summons on the grounds that the Court lacks jurisdiction over him as he was not properly served.

 

Under CCP § 418.10(a)(1), a defendant may move to quash the service of summons on the grounds that the Court lacks jurisdiction over him or her. Defendant argues that Plaintiff failed to effect proper service of process. Under CCP § 415.10, a summons “may be served by personal delivery of a copy of the summons and of the complaint to the person to be served. Service of summons in this manner is deemed complete at the time of such delivery.”

 

Here, the Proof of Service indicates personal service of Defendant Chahayed via Areg A. Sarkissian on September 8, 2023, at 2:10 p.m. at 6345 Balboa Blvd., #114, Encino, California 91316. Defendant contends this is invalid for several reasons.