Judge: Upinder S. Kalra, Case: 23STCV07883, Date: 2023-12-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] On November 21, 2023, Defendants filed a Response to
Plaintiff’s Motion to Compel Arbitration (to be heard on December 6, 2023). As
of November 29, 2023, Plaintiff has not filed an Opposition.
On November 29, 2023, Defendants filed a Notice of
Plaintiff’s Non-Opposition to Defendants’ Motion to Compel Arbitration.
Plaintiffs filed a Reply in support of their Motion to Compel Arbitration.
LEGAL STANDARD:
The Federal Arbitration Act and California Arbitration Act
both require that arbitrator selection clauses be enforced according to their
terms. (9 U.S.C. § 5 [“If in the agreement provision be made for a method of
naming or appointing an arbitrator ... such method shall be followed.”];
Code¿Civ. Proc., (CCP) §¿1281.6 [“If an arbitration agreement provides a method
for appointing an arbitrator, that method shall be followed.”].) Section 1281.6
further provides that if the arbitration agreement does not provide a method or