Judge: Upinder S. Kalra, Case: 23STCV15214, Date: 2025-05-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] estoppel, is legally flawed, and is unduly prejudicial.
Pacific replies that all of these arguments lack merit
because there is not yet a “final judgment,” the limitations period has not
started the run, Petersen’s interpretation of Ins. Code § 500 is flawed,
Pacific alleges a viable claim for indemnity, and there is no undue delay since
Pacific brought this motion within four months of becoming a party to the case.
Compulsory vs.
Permissive¿
Cross-complaints against parties other than plaintiff, i.e.,
co-defendant or a third person not yet party to the action, are permissive
only. (See id., § 428.10.) A defendant can
cross-complain against such non-plaintiff only if the cause of action asserted
in the cross-complaint “(1) arises out of the¿same transaction, occurrence,
or¿series¿of transactions or occurrences [set forth in the complaint] … or (2)
asserts a claim, right, or interest in the¿property¿or¿controversy¿which is the
subject of the cause [of action] brought against him.” (Id., § 428.10(b).)
“Cross-complaints for comparative equitable indemnity would
appear virtually always transactionally related to the main action.” (Time for Living, Inc. v. Guy Hatfield Homes
(1991) 230 Cal.App.3d 30, 38.) However, a claim for indemnity or