Judge: Upinder S. Kalra, Case: 23STCV29354, Date: 2024-12-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] documents. (Dominguez v. Bonta (2022)
87 Cal. App. 5th 389, 400.)¿¿
ANALYSIS:
Fox Defendants’ Demurrer
First Cause of Action:
Wrongful Eviction
The Fox Defendants contend that this claim fails because a
landlord cannot be held liable for wrongful eviction when they recover
possession pursuant to orderly judicial process. Plaintiff argues their claim
survives because they alleged Defendants used fraud to evict Plaintiff by
providing a deficient proof of service on the court in the unlawful detainer
matter.[2]
Plaintiff’s claim for wrongful eviction is premised on
violation of Civ. Code § 789.3. That section prohibits landlords from interrupting
or terminating utility services with the intent to terminate a tenancy. (Civ.
Code § 789.3(a).) It also prohibits landlords from intending to terminate a
tenancy by: (1) “[p]reventing the tenant from gaining reasonable access to the
property by changing the locks . . .”; (2) removing “outside doors or windows”;
or (3) removing “from the premises the tenant’s personal property . . . .” (Id. at subd. (b).) However, that section
“shall [not] be construed to prevent the lawful eviction of a tenant by
appropriate legal authorities . . . .” (Ibid.)