Judge: Upinder S. Kalra, Case: 23STCV31162, Date: 2024-11-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] iii.                Second Cause of Action – Rent and Damages (Civil Code § 1951.2)

The same arguments and analysis apply to this cause of action.

 

Accordingly, the court OVERRULES the demurrer to the second cause of action.

 

iv.                Fourth Cause of Action – Community Property Obligation

Cross-Defendants contend that Mr. Chol signed the lease on behalf of Tenant Chol Enterprises, Inc. and the personal guaranty in his personal capacity. 740 South Broadway argues that this claim is proper under Family Code § 910 to determine the character of the real property held in trust. Cross-Defendants do not address this in reply.

 

Family Code § 910(a) states: “Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, the community estate is liable for a debt incurred by either spouse before or during marriage, regardless of which spouse has the management and control of the property and regardless of whether one or both spouses are parties to the debt or to a judgment for the debt.”

 

As a threshold matter, the court addresses what this claim is.