Judge: Upinder S. Kalra, Case: 24STCV04380, Date: 2024-12-18 Tentative Ruling
[…] Accordingly, the court SUSTAINS the demurrer as to Defendant Montebello Police Department in full.

 

Statutory Immunity

 

Defendant contends Plaintiffs’ Complaint fails because it is barred by Gov. Code § 815, 820.4, and Vehicle Code § 17004.[2] Plaintiff did not oppose this point.

 

Vehicle Code § 17001 states: “A public entity is liable for death or injury to person or property proximately caused by a negligent or wrongful act or omission in the operation of any motor vehicle by an employee of the public entity acting within the scope of his employment.”

 

Vehicle Code § 17004 states: “A public employee is not liable for civil damages on account of personal injury to or death of any person or damage to property resulting from the operation, in the line of duty, of an authorized emergency vehicle while responding to an emergency call or when in the immediate pursuit of an actual or suspected violator of the law, or when responding to but not upon returning from a fire alarm or other emergency call.”

 

As a threshold matter, Defendant refers multiple times to an “Officer Arreola” but such person is not a party to the instant action. Therefore, the court disregards those arguments.