Judge: Upinder S. Kalra, Case: 24STCV12707, Date: 2025-03-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] As of March 4, 2025, no opposition has been filed.

 

LEGAL STANDARD

Code of Civil Procedure section 430.10 provides in part: “The party against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been filed may object, by demurrer or answer as provided in Section 430.30, to the pleading on any one or more of the following grounds: * * * “(e) The pleading does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action. “(f) The pleading is uncertain. As used in this subdivision, ‘uncertain’ includes ambiguous and unintelligible. . . .” (Code Civ. Proc., § 430.10, subds. (e), (f).)

 

In a demurrer proceeding, the defects must be apparent on the face of the pleading or by judicial notice. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 430.30, subd. (a) [“When any ground for objection to a complaint, cross-complaint, or answer appears on the face thereof, or from any matter of which the court is required to or may take judicial notice, the objection on that ground may be taken by a demurrer to the pleading”].)

           

“For the purpose of testing the sufficiency of the cause of action, the demurrer admits the truth of all material facts properly pleaded (i.e., all ultimate facts alleged, but not conclusions, deductions, or conclusions of facts or law).” (L. Edmon and C. Karnow, Cal.