Judge: Upinder S. Kalra, Case: 24STCV12707, Date: 2025-03-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] On December 9, 2024, Defendants Amy Mei-Chun Yeh, M.D. and Daniel Hyung Cho, M.D. (“Moving Party”) filed the instant demurrer for failure to state sufficient facts to support the first and second cause of action. Defendant also raise issues with other procedural defects to the pleading.

 

As of March 4, 2025, no opposition has been filed.

 

LEGAL STANDARD

Code of Civil Procedure section 430.10 provides in part: “The party against whom a complaint or cross-complaint has been filed may object, by demurrer or answer as provided in Section 430.30, to the pleading on any one or more of the following grounds: * * * “(e) The pleading does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action. “(f) The pleading is uncertain. As used in this subdivision, ‘uncertain’ includes ambiguous and unintelligible. . . .” (Code Civ. Proc., § 430.10, subds. (e), (f).)

 

In a demurrer proceeding, the defects must be apparent on the face of the pleading or by judicial notice. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 430.30, subd.