Judge: Upinder S. Kalra, Case: 24STCV12707, Date: 2025-03-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] defects to the pleading.
As of March 4, 2025, no opposition
has been filed.
LEGAL STANDARD
Code of
Civil Procedure section 430.10 provides in part: “The party against whom a
complaint or cross-complaint has been filed may object, by demurrer or answer
as provided in Section 430.30, to the pleading on any one or more of the
following grounds: * * * “(e) The pleading does not state facts sufficient to
constitute a cause of action. “(f) The pleading is uncertain. As used in this
subdivision, ‘uncertain’ includes ambiguous and unintelligible. . . .” (Code
Civ. Proc., § 430.10, subds. (e), (f).)
In a
demurrer proceeding, the defects must be apparent on the face of the pleading
or by judicial notice. (See Code Civ. Proc., § 430.30, subd. (a) [“When any
ground for objection to a complaint, cross-complaint, or answer appears on the
face thereof, or from any matter of which the court is required to or may take
judicial notice, the objection on that ground may be taken by a demurrer to the
pleading”].)
“For the
purpose of testing the sufficiency of the cause of action, the demurrer admits
the truth of all material facts properly pleaded (i.e., all ultimate facts
alleged, but not conclusions, deductions, or conclusions of facts or law).” (L.
Edmon and C. Karnow, Cal.