Judge: Upinder S. Kalra, Case: 24STCV21244, Date: 2025-05-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] Moreover, Plaintiff’s a belief that Defendants had engaged in conduct that Plaintiff believed was reckless and in conscious disregard for her life also demonstrated that he subjectively entertained these beliefs as of August 19, 2022.  Thus, both the objective and subjective tests articulated in Carillo are therefore met here.

 

Accordingly, the court SUSTAINS Defendants’ demurrer to the First Cause of Action.[10]

 

ii.                  CCP § 335.1 - Elder Abuse & Wrongful Death

“Within two years: An action for assault, battery, or injury to, or for the death of, an individual caused by the wrongful act or neglect of another.” (CCP § 335.1.)

 

For similar reasons articulated above, this claim is time barred. Estelle’s death on August 19, 2022 started the limitations period. Plaintiff filed the original Complaint on August 20, 2024 – one day late.