Judge: Upinder S. Kalra, Case: 24STCV26604, Date: 2025-06-10 Tentative Ruling
[…] “members of the public are likely to be deceived." (See Wang v. Massey Chevrolet (2002) 97 Cal. App. 4th 856, 871.) “A
plaintiff alleging unfair business practices . . . must state with reasonable
particularity the facts supporting the statutory elements of the violation.” (Khoury v. Maly’s of California, Inc.
(1993) 14 Cal.App.4th 612, 619.)
Bus. & Prof. Code section 7590, et seq., the Alarm
Company Act, prohibits the following conduct by an alarm company from: “willfully
fail[ing] to provide any service described in the agreement pursuant to Section
75599.54.[2]”
(Bus. & Prof. Code § 7599.58(d).) Additionally, a licensee “shall not make
any untrue or misleading statements in connection with the business of the
licensee.” (Bus. & Prof. Code § 7599.55.) Those are defined as stating
that: “[a]n alarm system is ‘Underwriters Laboratory approved or listed’ . . .
unless the entire system . . . is in fact, UL approved or listed” or that “[a]n
alarm system is insurance approved, police approved, or approved by the
Department of Defense, unless in fact the approval has been obtained in
writing.” (Ibid.)
Here, Plaintiffs insufficiently stated a claim for Unlawful
Business Practices. As a threshold matter, Bus. & Prof. Code § 7599.55 does
not apply to Plaintiffs’ claims because Plaintiffs do not claim untrue or
misleading statements as defined by this statute. What remains is violation of