Judge: Upinder S. Kalra, Case: BC630004, Date: 2023-08-21 Tentative Ruling
[…] September 2020. First and foremost, Defendant is correct in that CCP § 918.5,
which is the basis for Plaintiff’s motion, does not grant the Court authority
to vacate a previous order. Moreover, neither CCP § 1008 or CCP § 473 are
proper to vacate the stay. Previously, on November 24, 2021, this Court denied
a similar attempt by Plaintiff to vacate the stay. This Court indicated there
was no basis under either of those statutes, and the sole basis was “the
court’s inherent power.” Again, the current motion is brought pursuant to CCP §
918.5.
CCP § 918.5
states the following:
(a) The trial court may, in its
discretion, stay the enforcement of a judgment or order if the judgment debtor
has another action pending on a disputed claim against the judgment creditor.
(b) In exercising its discretion
under this section, the court shall consider all of the following:
(1) The likelihood of the judgment
debtor prevailing in the other action.
(2) The amount of the judgment of
the judgment creditor as compared to the amount of the probable recovery of the
judgment debtor in the action on the disputed claim.
(3) The financial ability of the
judgment creditor to satisfy the judgment if a judgment is rendered against the
judgment creditor in the action on the disputed claim.
Nowhere in this statute does it
state the Court has the discretion to vacate a stay of enforcement.
Additionally, Plaintiff has failed to establish how either CCP §§ 1008 and 473
are applicable. First, a motion for reconsideration under CCP § 1008 has a
10-day deadline.