Judge: Virginia Keeny, Case: 18VECV00374, Date: 2023-02-08 Tentative Ruling
[…] TENTATIVE RULLING

 

Defendant Abdol Beigi’s Motion to Vacate and Set Aside Default and Default Judgment and Recall and Quash Writ of Execution is GRANTED.

 

DISCUSSION

 

Defendant Abdol Beigi moves this court for an order vacating and setting aside the default entered against him on May 1, 2019 and the default judgment entered against him on June 27, 2019 as well as recalling and quashing all writs of execution and abstracts of judgment that may have been issued. Defendant Beigi argues Plaintiff failed to comply with the requirements of Code of Civil Procedure section 415.20 for substituted service and therefore, the entry of default and default judgment are void.

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 415.20 provides that “[i]f a copy of the summons and complaint cannot with reasonable diligence be personally delivered to the person to be served  . . . a summons may be served by leaving a copy of the summons and complaint at the person’s dwelling house, usual place of abode, usual place of business . . . in the presence of a competent member of the household . . . at least 18 years of age, who shall be informed of the contents thereof, and by thereafter mailing a copy of the summons and of the complaint by first-class mail . . . .” (CCP §415.20(b).)

 

On January 11, 2019, the Proof of Service was filed in this action.