Judge: Virginia Keeny, Case: 19STCV00752, Date: 2022-12-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] MOTION TO COMPEL DEPOSITION

 

Plaintiffs move the Court to compel the deposition of Mahone.

 

“Any party may obtain discovery . . . by taking in California the oral deposition of any person, including any party to the action. The person deposed may be a natural person, an organization such as a public or private corporation, a partnership, an association, or a governmental agency.”  (CCP § 2025.010.)¿ 

 

“If, after service of a deposition notice, a party to the action . . . without having served a valid objection under Section 2025.410, fails to appear for examination, . . . the party giving the notice may move for an order compelling the deponent's attendance and testimony . . . .”¿ CCP § 2025.450(a).¿ “. . . . (1) The motion shall set forth specific facts showing good cause justifying the production for inspection of any document, electronically stored information, or tangible¿thing described in the deposition notice. [and] (2) The motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040, or, when the deponent fails to attend the deposition and produce the documents, electronically stored information, or things described in the deposition notice, by a declaration stating that the petitioner has contacted the deponent to inquire about the nonappearance.”¿ (CCP § 2025.450(b).)