Judge: Virginia Keeny, Case: 19STCV00752, Date: 2022-12-15 Tentative Ruling
[…] 2.      Plaintiffs’ Motion to Compel the Deposition of Defendant Dwayne Deon Mahone  is DENIED.  Plaintiffs, and their attorney of record, are ordered to pay $800 in sanctions.

3.      Plaintiffs’ Motion for Sanctions is DENIED.  Plaintiffs, and their attorney of record, are ordered to pay $600 in sanctions.

 

ANALYSIS

 

Motion to BE RELIEVED FROM DEEMED ADMISSIONS

Plaintiff Roshawn Helmandi moves for relief from the order deeming Requests for Admission admitted against him pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.300, which states in relevant part: “[t]he court may permit withdrawal or amendment of an admission only if it determines that the admission was the result of mistake, inadvertence, or excusable neglect, and that the party who obtained the admission will not be substantially prejudiced in maintaining that party's action or defense on the merits.”  (CCP § 2033.300(b), emphasis added.)   This includes “deemed admissions” ordered by the court under Code of Civil Procedure section 2033.280(b), as well as admissions expressly made by a party.  (Wilcox v.