Judge: Virginia Keeny, Case: 19VECV00088, Date: 2023-02-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] The court ruled on only the motion to quash.  When it ordered compliance, this court overstated its ruling and order, since it had not considered and did not even have before it the separate objections made by Dignity Health.  The court’s ruling should have simply been that the motion to quash was denied.

 

Any motion to compel compliance with the subpoena had to be brought within 60 days of the service of objections.  C.C.P. § 2025.480 (a)-(b)(if a party fails to answer any question or produce any document, the party seeking discovery may move the court for an order compelling that answer or production; the motion must be made “no later than

60 days after the completion of the record of the deposition”). In Unzipped Apparel, LLC v.

Bader, 156 Cal.