Judge: Virginia Keeny, Case: 19VECV00088, Date: 2023-02-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] Dignity Health might have had since Dignity Health was not served with the motion
to quash or opposition and did not appear at that hearing. The court ruled on only the motion to
quash. When it ordered compliance, this
court overstated its ruling and order, since it had not considered and did not
even have before it the separate objections made by Dignity Health. The court’s ruling should have simply been
that the motion to quash was denied.
Any
motion to compel compliance with the subpoena had to be brought within 60 days
of the service of objections. C.C.P. §
2025.480 (a)-(b)(if a party fails to answer any question or produce any
document, the party seeking discovery may move the court for an order
compelling that answer or production; the motion must be made “no later than
60
days after the completion of the record of the deposition”). In Unzipped
Apparel, LLC v.
Bader,
156 Cal. App. 4th 123, 127 (2007), the Court of Appeal held that objections
constitute a “record of the deposition” therefore once a party receives
objections to a subpoena, “the subpoenaing party has all of the information it