Judge: Virginia Keeny, Case: 19VECV00966, Date: 2023-01-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] (CCP §2025.480(a); see Stewart v. Colonial Western Agency, Inc. (2001) 87 Cal.App.4th 1006, 1015 n. 3 [the only proper basis to instruct a deponent to not answer a question is an objection based upon a privilege or manifestly irrelevant questions or questions designed only to harass.]) “If the court determines that the answer or production sought is subject to discovery, it shall order that the answer be given or the production be made on the resumption of the deposition.” (CCP §2025.480(i).)¿Failure to obey an order may be considered contempt of court and could subject a party to the action to issue, evidentiary, or terminating sanctions as well as monetary sanctions. (CCP §2025.480(k).) “This motion shall be made no later than 60 days after the completion of the record of the deposition, and shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration.”¿(CCP §2025.480(b).) 

 

Defendants contend on October 13, 2021 Defendants served a deposition subpoena to the person most knowledgeable at CRS, which included a request for production of documents. (Mayes Decl., Exh.