Judge: Virginia Keeny, Case: 19VECV01307, Date: 2022-08-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] or portion of the request must be unequivocal. (Weil & Brown, Cal. Practice
Guide: Civil Procedure Before Trial (The Rutter Group 2004) ¶ 8:1332.1, p.
8G–16.)
Here,
Plaintiff responded to the RFA stating that, “Without waiving any of the
foregoing objections, Responding Party responds as follows: Plaintiff can
neither [sic] admit or deny, there is a Non-Disclosure [sic] agreement in
place, dated 02-25-2021. if [sic] the court orders me to answer I will.” California
law explicitly permits a party to respond to an interrogatory by stating they
do not have sufficient information to answer. (CCP § 2033.220(b)(3).) In such
cases, however, the party is required to “specify” what aspect of the request
they cannot respond to and must further “state in the answer that a reasonable
inquiry concerning the matter in the particular request has been made, and that
the information known or readily obtainable is insufficient to enable that party
to admit the matter.” (CCP § 2033.220(c).) Plaintiff has failed to comply with
either of these requirements.
Accordingly,
for the foregoing reasons, Defendant’s motion to compel further responses to
requests for admissions is GRANTED as to RFA No. 35.
Special
Interrogatory No. 12