Judge: Virginia Keeny, Case: 20STCV03194, Date: 2025-02-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] (a).) The party propounding interrogatories may move for an order compelling response to the interrogatories.  (Code Civ. Proc., § 2030.290, subd. (b).) 

 

After service of requests for admission, a party has 30 days to respond “in writing under oath and separately to each RFA.” (St Mary v. Superior Court (2014) 223 Cal.App.4th 762, 774.) When a party fails to serve a timely response to requests for admission “[t]he party to whom the request was directed waives any objection to the requests, including one based on privilege or on the protection for work product.” (Code Civ. Proc, § 2033.280, subd. (a).) “The requesting party can move for an order that the genuineness of any documents and the truth of any matters specified in the request be deemed admitted, as well as for a monetary sanction.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.280, subd. (b).) The court shall issue this order unless the party to whom the request was made serves a response in substantial compliance prior to the hearing on the motion. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.280, subd. (c).)