Judge: Virginia Keeny, Case: 20STCV03194, Date: 2025-02-24 Tentative Ruling
[…] (a).) The
party propounding interrogatories may move for an order compelling response to
the interrogatories. (Code Civ. Proc., §
2030.290, subd. (b).)
After
service of requests for admission, a party has 30 days to respond “in writing under
oath and separately to each RFA.” (St Mary v. Superior Court (2014) 223
Cal.App.4th 762, 774.) When a party fails to serve a timely response to
requests for admission “[t]he party to whom the request was directed waives any
objection to the requests, including one based on privilege or on the
protection for work product.” (Code Civ. Proc, § 2033.280, subd. (a).) “The
requesting party can move for an order that the genuineness of any documents
and the truth of any matters specified in the request be deemed admitted, as
well as for a monetary sanction.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.280, subd. (b).) The
court shall issue this order unless the party to whom the request was made
serves a response in substantial compliance prior to the hearing on the motion.
(Code Civ. Proc., § 2033.280, subd. (c).) “It is mandatory that the court