Judge: Virginia Keeny, Case: 20STCV05335, Date: 2022-09-06 Tentative Ruling
[…] mid-1970s.
Accordingly, the court grants the
motion as it relates to the fourth cause of action.
ii.
Fifth Cause of Action – Constructive
Fraud
LAUSD argues that the fifth cause of
action for constructive fraud fails because Plaintiff has failed to establish
that either there was a fiduciary relationship between the parties or a
statutory basis for liability. (Motion re: JOP at pg. 3.)
A breach of a fiduciary duty usually
constitutes constructive fraud. (Salahutdin v. Valley of California,
Inc. (1994) 24 Cal.App.4th 555, 563.) Civil Code § 1573 defines
constructive fraud as: “[i]n any breach of duty which, without an actually
fraudulent intent, gains an advantage to the person in fault, anyone claiming
under him, by misleading another to his prejudice, or to the prejudice of
anyone claiming under him, or [i]n any such act or omission as the law
specifically declares to be fraudulent, without respect to actual fraud.”
“Constructive fraud is a unique species
of fraud applicable only to a fiduciary or confidential relationship. [¶] [A]s
a general principle constructive fraud comprises any act, omission or
concealment involving a breach of legal or equitable duty, trust or confidence