Judge: Virginia Keeny, Case: 20STCV41102, Date: 2023-05-19 Tentative Ruling
[…] On April 4, Defendants filed this motion for an undertaking
requiring each Plaintiff to file an undertaking of $35,000, for a total of
$70,000 to secure payment of costs. Plaintiffs have opposed the motion, and
Defendants have filed a reply.
[Tentative] Ruling
Defendants motion for an undertaking is
granted.
LEGAL
STANDARD
“When the plaintiff in an action or special proceeding
resides out of the state, or is a foreign corporation, the defendant may at any
time apply to the court by noticed motion for an order requiring the plaintiff
to file an undertaking.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1030(a).) The
plaintiff, however, will not be required to file an undertaking unless “there
is a reasonable possibility that the moving defendant will obtain judgment in
the action or special proceeding.” (Id., § 1030(b).) The
motion must be accompanied by an affidavit stating the nature and amount of
costs and attorney’s fees the defendant has incurred and expects to
incur. (Id.)
If the motion is granted and the plaintiff fails to file the
undertaking within the time allowed, the plaintiff’s action or special
proceeding shall be dismissed as to the defendant in whose favor the order
requiring the undertaking was made. (Code Civ. Proc., §1030(d).)
“The determinations of the court under this section have no effect on the
determination of any issues on the merits of the action or special proceeding
and may not be given in evidence nor referred to in the trial of the action or
proceeding.” (Id., §1030(f).)
ANALYSIS
Defendants
request that each Plaintiff file an undertaking of $35,000, for a total of
$70,000 to secure payment of costs, pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section
1030.
Plaintiff’s
Residency
Defendants submit evidence that Plaintiffs reside in Iran.