Judge: Virginia Keeny, Case: 20VECV00119, Date: 2022-12-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] Specifically, Plaintiffs’
creditor claims were not timely filed and therefore, the statute of limitations
expired to bring or continue an action against a decedent.
Defendants spend much time on Code of
Civil Procedure section 366.2(a), which
governs the statute of limitations for claims against a person who dies before
a claim is filed. That section has no application here. Pi Lien Fong was a named defendant in this
lawsuit at the time of her death in February 2021. The applicable statute is found at Title 3,
Chapter 1, Article 4, “Cause of Action Against Decedent,” and specifically
Section 377.41 of the Code of Civil Procedure.
That section provides:
On
motion, the court shall allow a pending action or proceeding against the
decedent that does not abate to be continued against the decedent’s personal
representative or, to the extent provided by statue, against the decedent’s successor
in interest, expect that the court may not permit an action or proceeding to be
continued against the personal representative unless proof of compliance with
Part 4 (commencing with Section 9000) of Division 7 of the probate Code governing
creditor claims is first made.
“In an action against the decedent’s
personal representative or successor in interest on a cause of action against
the decedent, all damages that might have been recovered against the decedent
had the decedent lived are fully recoverable except punitive or exemplary
damages.” (Witkin, Summary of California