Judge: Virginia Keeny, Case: 20VECV00119, Date: 2023-04-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] Partnership; Pi Lien Fong; Minghua Fong; Ming-Hui Fong; Allison Baskett; Mu-Lan
Kuo; and Martin Kuo filed an answer to the FAC.
[Tentative] Ruling
I.
Defendants Mulan
and Martin Kuo’s Motion for Protective Order is DENIED, in part.
II.
Defendants Mulan and Martin Kou’s
Motion to Compel Further Responses to Requests for Production of Documents and
Request for Monetary Sanctions is DENIED.
DISCUSSION
I.
DEFENDANTS MULAN AND MARTIN KUO’S
MOTION FOR PROTECTIVE ORDER
Defendants Mulan Kuo and Martin Kuo move
this court for a protective order pursuant to Code Civil Procedure section
2025.420, limiting the method of discovery regarding the transactions
represented on the Kuo Personal Financial Documents to written interrogatories
and if there is a second deposition ordered, the deposition be limited in time
and scope.
“The court, for good cause shown, may
make any order that justice requires to protect any party, deponent, or other
natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or
oppression, or undue burden and expense.” (CCP § 2025.420(b).) Courts have considerable discretion in
granting and crafting protective orders.
(Raymond Handling Concepts Corp. v. Superior Court (1995) 39
Cal.App.4th 584, 588.)
Defendants Mulan and Martin Kuo argue good