Judge: Virginia Keeny, Case: 20VECV00119, Date: 2023-05-17 Tentative Ruling
[…] Kuo Defendants make the motion on the grounds the cross-claims are based on the same transactions and occurrences as the claims set forth in the First Amended Complaint (the “FAC”) – partition of the property located at 20128 Roscoe Blvd., Winnetka, CA 91306 (the “Property”) and accounting and declaratory relief regarding the partnership at issue and distributions by the partnership.

 

Where a defendant wishes to assert a “related cause of action” against plaintiff, it must do so in a cross-complaint. Failure to plead it will bar defendant from asserting it in a later lawsuit. (CCP § 426.10 [“‘Related cause of action’ means a cause of action which arises out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as the cause of action which the plaintiff alleges in his complaint.”].) 

 

A cross-complaint against plaintiff may be filed as a matter of right if it is filed before or at the same time as the answer. (CCP § 428.50(a).) Otherwise, leave of court must be obtained. (CCP § 428.50(c).)