Judge: Virginia Keeny, Case: 20VECV01388, Date: 2023-05-03 Tentative Ruling
[…] Christine Larocque Franz, et al. (LC105233).

 

[Tentative] Ruling

 

Cross-Defendant Mark A. Liker’s Motion to Compel Oscar Broederlow and Lockhart Development Inc. to Respond to Requests for Production of Documents and Request for Sanctions is GRANTED.  

 

discussion

 

Plaintiff/Cross-Defendant Mark A. Liker move the court for an order compelling Defendants Oscar Broederlow and Lockhart Development Inc. to respond and produce documents requested in the “NOTICE TO APPEAR AND TO PRODUCE AT JUDGMENT DEBTOR EXAMINATION” pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure sections 708.030 and 2031.010 to 2031.320.  They also request sanctions pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.300 (c).

 

Code of Civil Procedure section 708.030 provides that a “judgment creditor may demand that any judgment debtor produce and permit the party making the demand ... to inspect and to copy a document that is in the possession, custody, or control of the party on whom the demand is made in the manner provided in Chapter 14 (commencing with Section 2031.010) of Title 4 of Part 4, if the demand requests information to aid in enforcement of the money judgment.” (See Li v. Yan (2016) 247 Cal.App.4th 56, 65 n. 3.)