Judge: Virginia Keeny, Case: 21STCV07423, Date: 2025-02-26 Tentative Ruling
[…] (c) There is another action pending between the same parties on the same cause of action.

(d) There is a defect or misjoinder of parties.

(e) The pleading does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action.

(f) The pleading is uncertain. As used in this subdivision, “uncertain” includes ambiguous and unintelligible.

(g) In an action founded upon a contract, it cannot be ascertained from the pleading whether the contract is written, is oral, or is implied by conduct.

(h) No certificate was filed as required by Section 411.35.

 

Defendant also requests a bench trial if the matter is not dismissed.  Defendant does not cite any authority but does note that her advanced age and health issues warrant a bench trial.  Under Code of Civil Procedure section 36, “[a] party to a civil action who is over 70 years of age may petition the court for a preference, which the court shall grant if the court makes both of the following findings: (1) The party has a substantial interest in the action as a whole. (2) The health of the party is such that a preference is necessary to prevent prejudicing the party’s interest in the litigation.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 36(a).) 

Discussion