Judge: Virginia Keeny, Case: 21STCV32999, Date: 2025-02-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] On November 5, and 6, 2024, Counsel for Plaintiffs Chang-Sheng Huang, So Lee, and Yung Lam filed these motions to be relieved as counsel.

 

On January 22, 2025, Plaintiff Xi-Qin Lin filed this motion to substitute successor in interest for deceased Plaintiff.

 

[Tentative] Ruling

 

The Motions to be Relieved as Counsel for Plaintiffs Chang-Sheng Huang, So Lee, and Yung Lam are granted, effective immediately. 

 

The Motion to Appoint Meishui Wong as Successor In Interest is continued. .

 

LEGAL STANDARD

 

CCP section 377.31 provides that “[o]n motion after the death of a person who commenced an action or proceeding, the court shall allow a pending action or proceeding that does not abate to be continued by the decedent’s personal representative or, if none, by the decedent’s successor in interest.”  (Code Civ. Proc., § 377.31.) 

 

CCP section 377.32 provides that a person who seeks to commence such an action as the decedent’s successor in interest must file an affidavit or declaration providing the following: 

 

1.                  The decedent’s name