Judge: Virginia Keeny, Case: 21STCV34989, Date: 2025-04-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] Defendant first argues the opposition to the petition should be denied as untimely.[1] Code of Civil Procedure section 1286.4 provides in pertinent part that “[t]he court may not vacate an award unless: (a) A petition or response requesting that the award be vacated has been duly served or filed … .” Additionally, Section 1290.6 requires that such a response be served and filed within 10 days of service of the petition, unless the timeframe is extended by agreement of the parties or “for good cause, by order of the court.”