Judge: Virginia Keeny, Case: 21STCV34989, Date: 2025-04-07 Tentative Ruling
[…] the Arbitrator committed an error of law and legal reasoning in finding that
Plaintiff failed to establish that he worked off-the-clock while training, Plaintiff
failed to exhaust his administrative remedies, the failure to pay was excused
due to an overpayment of regular hours in a subsequent pay period, Plaintiff’s
derivative claims failed and the Arbitrator exceeded his authority by ignoring
Plaintiff’s arguments.
Defendant first argues the opposition to the petition should be
denied as untimely.[1]
Code of Civil Procedure section 1286.4 provides in pertinent part that “[t]he
court may not vacate an award unless: (a) A petition or response requesting
that the award be vacated has been duly served or filed … .” Additionally, Section
1290.6 requires that such a response be served and filed within 10 days of
service of the petition, unless the timeframe is extended by agreement of the
parties or “for good cause, by order of the court.” Thus “once