Judge: Virginia Keeny, Case: 21STCV35762, Date: 2022-09-01 Tentative Ruling
[…] SSC Equity cannot alternatively request a protective order in an opposition to a noticed motion. That request is procedurally improper and requires its own noticed motion pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 2031.060, subdivision (a). Even if the court were to consider the request, the court would deny it for the following reasons.

 

The significant delay to seek relief is fatal. The subject RFP was served in November 2021,[2] demonstrating a lack of promptness on SSC Equity’s part, as required. (Code Civ. Proc., § 2031.060, subd. (a) [“When an inspection . . . has been demanded, the party to whom the demand has been directed, and any other party or affected person, may promptly move for a protective order.”].)

 

The lack of a meet and confer declaration as required is also fatal.