Judge: Virginia Keeny, Case: 21STCV44344, Date: 2025-03-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] regardless of whether one or both spouses are parties to the debt or to a
judgment for the debt.”
Family Code section 914 provides that a
married person is personally liable for a debt incurred by the person’s spouse
during marriage for necessaries of life of the person’s spouse while living
together.
Probate Code section 13550 states,
“Except as provided in Sections 11446, 13552, 13553, and 13554, upon the death
of a married person, the surviving spouse is personally liable for the debts of
the deceased spouse chargeable against the property described in Section 13551
to the extent provided in Section 13551.”
Probate Code section 13551 describes this property as (1) “[t]he portion
of the one-half of the community and quasi-community property belonging to the
surviving spouse … that is not exempt from enforcement of a money judgment and
is not administered in the estate of the deceased spouse; (2) “[t]he portion of
the one-half of the community and quasi-community property belonging to the
decedent … that passes to the surviving spouse without administration”; and (3)
“[t]he separate property of the decedent that passes to the surviving spouse
without administration.”