Judge: Virginia Keeny, Case: 21STCV44344, Date: 2025-03-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] one another are conclusory.
In opposition, Plaintiff argues Mrs.
Borg is liable for the unpaid legal fees owed to the firm under Family Code §§ 910
and 914 and Probate Code §§13550 and 13551; Mrs. Borg received a benefit from
Plaintiff’s services to her separate property and she is a necessary party when
a creditor seeks to reach her separate property as well as her share of the
community estate; and Mrs. Borg benefitted from the legal services performed by
the Firm on behalf of the community businesses and is liable pursuant to Family
Code §1000(b).
Family Code section 910 provides
“Except as otherwise expressly provided by statute, the community estate is
liable for a debt incurred by either spouse before or during marriage,
regardless of which spouse has the management and control of the property and
regardless of whether one or both spouses are parties to the debt or to a
judgment for the debt.”
Family Code section 914 provides that a
married person is personally liable for a debt incurred by the person’s spouse
during marriage for necessaries of life of the person’s spouse while living
together.
Probate Code section 13550 states,