Judge: Virginia Keeny, Case: 21STCV44344, Date: 2025-03-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] of limitations for breach of a written contract, open book and account stated.
Defendant Borg argues as stated in the
FAC, the alleged breach occurred March 17, 2017; however, the complaint was not
filed until December 6, 2021, which is four years and eight months after the
alleged breach. Moreover, any alleged “promise” to pay made after that date was
made by Kurtis Borg, and therefore, does not apply to Mrs. Borg.
In opposition, Plaintiff argues Mrs.
Borg’s absence from California while in Guam tolls the statute of limitations
pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 351 and moreover, she is equitably
estopped from raising the statute of limitations because the Firm was promised
payments up until August 12, 2018, which induced it not to file suit against
the Borgs.
Civil Code 351 provides “If, when the
cause of action accrues against a person, he is out of the State, the action
may be commenced within the term herein limited, after his return to the State,
and if, after the cause of action accrues, he departs from the State, the time
of his absence is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the
action”]; Filet Menu, Inc. v. Cheng (1999) 71 Cal.App.4th 1276, 1283
[“‘[I]nterstate commerce is affected when persons move between states in the
course of or in search for employment. [Citations.]’ [Citation]”]; Ibid.
[“Because the implications of section 351 for such travel apply equally to