Judge: Virginia Keeny, Case: 21STCV44344, Date: 2025-03-28 Tentative Ruling
[…] Liability
As noted above, Defendant Borg demurs
to the amended complaint on the grounds the complaint fails to allege Mrs. Borg
would be liable for her husband’s actions under any legal theory. Defendant
Borg maintains the allegation that Kurtis Borg acted as Stephanie Borg’s agent
is entirely unsupported by the facts of the case or exhibits attached.
Moreover, there is no explanation for how Kurtis Borg could act as Mrs. Borg’s
agent in agreeing to an attorney-client agreement that is solely between Kurtis
Borg and Slates. Defendant Borg relies on California Family Code section 1000
to support this contention, which provides “a married person is not liable for
any injury or damage caused by the other spouse except in cases where the
married person would be liable therefor if the marriage did not exist.” (Cal.
Family Code § 1000). Moreover, Plaintiff’s allegations “upon information and
belief” that the Defendants were agents of each other and in conspiracy with
one another are conclusory.
In opposition, Plaintiff argues Mrs.