Judge: Virginia Keeny, Case: 22STCV11417, Date: 2025-01-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] Whether sitting separately or together, the judges hold but one and the same court.”).)

 

Considering that the same language appears in both LASC Local Rule 2.3(b)(2) and Code of Civil Procedure § 397(c), the Court finds that a party acting under the authority of Los Angeles Superior Court Local Rule 2.3(b)(2) should bear the burden of proof if it seeks a district transfer out of a presumptively correct forum, just as in motions for change of proper venue pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 397(c). (See Lieberman v. Superior Court (1987) 194 Cal.App.3d 396, 401.) However, there is no equivalent provision in Local Rule 2.3(b) mirroring the language of Code of Civil Procedure section 397(b): “the court may, on motion, change the place of trial in the following cases: . . . When there is reason to believe that an impartial trial cannot be had therein.” Accordingly, the Court reviews Defendant’s motion solely based upon the grounds enumerated in Local Rule 2.3(b)(2).

 

Plaintiff alleges she fell while walking toward the front door of the Glendale Courthouse. (Overton Decl.