Judge: Virginia Keeny, Case: 22STCV24562, Date: 2025-04-09 Tentative Ruling
[…] Plaintiff also moves for trial preference pursuant to C.C.P. Section 36(a).  If defendant agrees to pay the arbitration fees for Ms. Miller, as described above, this motion is moot.  Any request for preference would need to be directed to the arbitrator.  If defendant elects to instead waive the right to arbitrate as to Plaintiff Miller, the court would sever the claims, lift the stay and return this case to the civil active list in this court.  Under those circumstances, the court would need to consider and rule on plaintiff’s motion for trial preference.

 

Code of Civil Procedure Section 36(a) provides that:

 

(a) A party to a civil action who is over 70 years of age may

petition the court for a preference, which the court shall grant if the

court makes both of the following findings:

(1) The party has a substantial interest in the action as a

whole.

(2) The health of the party is such that a preference is

necessary to prevent prejudicing the party's interest in the litigation.

 

The court agrees with defendant that plaintiff has failed to establish that her health is so jeopardized that she is entitled to trial preference in order to avoid prejudicing her interest in the litigation.