Judge: Virginia Keeny, Case: 22STCV27644, Date: 2023-03-23 Tentative Ruling
[…] (See Vasquez v. Franklin Management Real Estate Fund, Inc. (2013) 222 Cal.App.4th 819, 832.) Specifically, Plaintiff alleges Defendant Sherman Oaks Integrated’s knowledge of Otero’s prior sexual assault and continuing employment of Otero was so extreme to exceed all bounds of that usually tolerated in a civilized society.

 

Accordingly, Defendant’s demurrer is OVERRULED.

 

Fourth Cause of Action

 

Defendant Sherman Oaks Integrated demurs to the fourth cause of action on the grounds Plaintiff has failed to plead facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action for violation Civil Code §51.9.

 

Civil Code section 51.9 provides that “[a] person is liable in a cause of action for sexual harassment under this section when the plaintiff proves all of the following elements: (1) [t]here is a business, service, or professional relationship between the plaintiff and the defendant” and that there is an inability for the plaintiff to easily terminate the relationship. (Civil Code §51.9(a).)