Judge: Virginia Keeny, Case: 22STCV38055, Date: 2025-01-14 Tentative Ruling
[…] [Tentative] Ruling

 

1.  Plaintiff’s Motion for an Order to hold Defendant Allwein in contempt of this Court’s Final Judgment and Permanent Injunction is GRANTED. Allwein is ordered to pay a $500 fine to the Court, payable within 15 days upon receipt of notice of ruling.  

 

 

LEGAL STANDARD

 

Contempt is any act, in or out of court, “which tends to impede, embarrass or obstruct the court in the discharge of its duties.” (In re Shortridge (1893) 99 Cal. 526, 532.)

 

Civil Contempt procedures are set forth in Code of Civ. Proc. §§1209 through 1222. Particular acts constituting contempt are enumerated by statute, including “[d]isobedience of any lawful judgment, order, or process of the court.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1209, subd. (a)(5).) Under these rules, a proceeding for adjudication of constructive contempt is customarily initiated by the issuance of an Order to Show Cause. (In re Rose (1949) 90 Cal. App. 2d 299, 304.)